The most distinctive features on P. audax are the eight eyes. The forward-facing anterior median (AM) eyes are the largest of all the eyes. When a person looks at the spider, the AM eyes are the ones that look back at that person. To the side of the AM eyes are the smaller anterior lateral (AL) eyes. Behind the AL eyes, and almost on top of the head, are the posterior median (PM) eyes and posterior lateral (PL) eyes. Jumping spiders have very keen eyesight. Eyesight is essential for hunting and courting.
Females measure from 8 to 15 mm in length, and males are between 6 and 13 mm.
These spiders are hairy; cephalothorax and abdomen are black with little, white hairs. The cephalothorax is high, heavy, and convex. The abdomen is distinctly marked. In the middle of the abdomen, there is a large, triangular white spot, with two smaller spots posterior and lateral to the large spotk. The large spot may be orange in juveniles, and there is some variation in spot patterns within the species, though spots are always white, yellow, or orange. In some individuals there are two oblique lateral stripes. The chelicerae are iridescent green. Males are smaller than females, with more starkly contrasting markings, and more iridescence on the chelicerae.
The powerful hind legs are responsible for propelling the spider into a leap.
Bold jumping spiders, Phidippus audax, occur across North America from southeastern Canada west to British Columbia, and south to Florida, the Gulf Coast and northern Mexico. The species may have been absent from the arid southwest prior to modern settlement and irrigation, but have been introduced there by human activity. The species also occurs on the island of Cuba, and has been introduced to the Hawaiian Islands as well. (Barnes, 2004; Huntley, 1997; Jackman, 1997; Suman, 1964; Vest, 1999)
The natural habitats of bold jumping spiders are are grasslands, prairies, and open woodlands. They also occur in agricultural habitat, especially old fields, and are frequently found in backyards and gardens. (Barnes, 2004; Jackman, 1997; Vest, 1999)
The process of copulation begins with a male courting a female. There is a species-specific courting display, which includes movement of the forelegs, palps and chelicerae. The male lifts certain legs and shows off his colored spots. If the female approaches too rapidly, the male will jump away. (Comstock, 1980; Knopf, 1980; Preston-Mafham and Preston-Mafham, 1996)
Bold jumpers mature in spring, mate in late spring or early summer, then females produce multiple egg sacs over the summer. A female may produce as many as 6 clutches of eggs, each containing 30-170 eggs. Average fecundity is about 200 eggs per female. Later clutches tend to be smaller than earlier ones. Breeding in warmer climates may be more continuous, and adults may survive longer. (Comstock, 1980; Knopf, 1980; Preston-Mafham and Preston-Mafham, 1996; Roach, 1988)
Like most jumping spiders, bold jumpers hunt alone during the day. Phidippus audax actively watches its prey with its sharp vision. It then sneaks up on its victim and pounces on it. When bold jumping spiders jump, they release a line of webbing for security. This ensures that if a leap fails, there is a safety line that will catch the spider before it falls. Jumping spiders have much better vision than other spiders and are alert for prey and predators.
Like all jumping spiders, bold jumpers have good vision (compared to other types of spiders), and use vision more than most spiders. They also have keen senses of touch, and can smell and taste. They locate prey and predators mainly with their vision.
Visual communication plays a strong role in reproductive behavior. Males use visual signals, such as leg lifting, to communicate with females. They use their sense of smell to find the general location of potential mates. (Barnes, 2004; Comstock, 1980; Knopf, 1980; Preston-Mafham and Preston-Mafham, 1996)
Jumping spiders are carnivorous predators. They eat a wide variety of insects and other spiders. They have been studied in cotton fields, where they were found to eat several pest species, including boll weevils, tarnished plant bugs, and adults and larvae of bollworms (moths that attack cotton), including pink bollworms and tobacco budworms. In Idaho, P. audax was observed preying on hobo spiders.
Bold jumping spiders actively hunt during the daytime, but not at night. These spiders use their keen eyesight to locate prey,then they spring upon the prey and bite it, releasing venom. They have been observed to have different stalking strategies for different types of prey, approaching flies from a different angle and jumping from a different distance than they do caterpillars. Male and female bold jumpers hunt differently too. Males prefer smaller prey, and spend less time hunting and feeding. Females prefer larger prey, feed more often, and process prey more to get more food from them. (Barnes, 2004; Huntley, 1997; Jackman, 1997; Vest, 1999)
Bold jumpers will quickly flee from animals that are too large to eat, jumping down and away or hiding in small crevices. At night they hide in a crevice or small cavity and make a ilk retreat to avoid predators that hunt by touch.
Phidippus audax is an important predator of insects, and as such impacts insect populations.
Bold jumping spiders may bite humans in self-defense if grabbed or pressed. However, this is very rare, and bites are usually asymptomatic to slightly painful. A local reaction might occur, such as an erythematous papule or a small urticarial wheal. (Huntley, 1997)
Phidippus audax has not been reported as having direct economic benefit to humans. However, as predators of many insects that are damaging to cotton crops, these spiders may help to curb populations of these detrimental insects.
Currently, P. audax and its habitat are not threatened. This spider is quite common and abundant.
The eyes of the bold jumper are very strong, compared to most arthropods. The anterior median eyes form sharp images while the anterior lateral eyes can judge distance. In vertebrates eyes, the lens is moved to adjust the focus, but in jumping spider eyes the lens is fixed and the retina moves. (Wise, 1993)
George Hammond (author), Animal Diversity Web.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Katie Knight (author), Southwestern University, Stephanie Fabritius (editor), Southwestern University.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends.
an animal that mainly eats meat
mid-altitude coastal areas with mild, rainy winters and long, dry summers. Dominant plant types are dense, evergreen shrubs.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals which must use heat acquired from the environment and behavioral adaptations to regulate body temperature
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
the state that some animals enter during winter in which bodily functions slow down, reducing their energy requirements so that they can live through a season with little food.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
fertilization takes place within the female's body
referring to animal species that have been transported to and established populations in regions outside of their natural range, usually through human action.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
islands that are not part of continental shelf areas, they are not, and have never been, connected to a continental land mass, most typically these are volcanic islands.
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns.
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
living in cities and large towns, landscapes dominated by human structures and activity.
an animal which has an organ capable of injecting a poisonous substance into a wound (for example, scorpions, jellyfish, and rattlesnakes).
uses sight to communicate
young are relatively well-developed when born
Barnes, J. 2004. "Arthropod Museum Notes #33, Bold Jumping Spider" (On-line). Arthropod Museum, University of Arkansas. Accessed March 08, 2012 at http://www.uark.edu/ua/arthmuse/boldjump.html.
Comstock, J. 1980. The Spider Book. Ithaca: Cornell University Press.
Huntley, A. 1997. "Phidippus audax: Aggression Unmasked" (On-line). Accessed April 14, 2001 at http://dermatology.cdlib.org/DOJvol3num2/centerfold/phidippus.html.
Jackman, J. 1997. A Field Guide to Spiders & Scorpions of Texas. Houston: Gulf Publishing Company.
Kaston, B. 1978. How to Know the Spiders. Dubuque: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers.
Knopf, A. 1980. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Insects & Spiders. New York: Chanticleer Press, Inc..
Preston-Mafham, K., R. Preston-Mafham. 1996. The Natural History of Spiders. Ramsbury, Marlborough: The Crowood Press.
Roach, S. 1988. Reproductive periods of Phidippus speces (Araneae, Salticidae) in South Carolina. Journal of Arachnology, 16: 95-101. Accessed March 07, 2012 at http://www.americanarachnology.org/JoA_free/JoA_v16_n1/JoA_v16_p95.pdf.
Suman, T. 1964. Spiders Of The Hawaiian Islands: Catalog and Bibliography. Pacific Insects, 6: 665-687. Accessed March 06, 2012 at http://hbs.bishopmuseum.org/pi/pdf/6(4)-665.pdf.
Vest, D. 1999. "Jumping Spiders as Competitors/Predators of the Hobo Spider" (On-line). Accessed April 14, 2001 at http://hobospider.org/jumpings.html.
Wise, D. 1993. Spiders in Ecological Webs. New York: Cambridge University Press.