Red-bellied woodpeckers are medium sized birds with a distinctive black-and-white patterned back and a long, chisel-shaped bill. Adults weigh about 72.5 grams (range 56 to 91 g), and are 22.9 to 26.7 cm long. They have a wingspan of 38 to 46 cm. Males are about 8-9% larger, on average, than females. Two characteristics that distinguish red-bellied woodpeckers from woodpeckers are the black and white zebra stripe pattern on their backs, and their red belly (which is actually just a very small patch on their underside). Their face and the rest of their belly are a dull grayish color. Male red-bellied woodpeckers have a bright red cap from their forehead to the base of their neck. Females have red only on the their necks. Both males and females have thick, black straight bills and dark gray legs and feet. Their feet are zygodactylous (two toes forward, two toes back), unlike most birds (but like all other members of the Piciformes) which have three toes forward and one toe back. This foot arrangement helps them to climb upright up tree trunks.
Young red-bellied woodpeckers look similar to adults, but they have a horn-colored bill. They also don't have any red color on their heads. Unlike many birds, red-bellied woodpeckers do not change at all in color throughout the year. ("Chipper Woods Bird Observatory: Red Bellied Woodpecker", 2001; Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Red-bellied woodpeckers are found in the eastern half of the United States. Their range extends east from the wooded portion of the Great Plain states to the Atlantic coast and from the Gulf of Mexico to southern portions of Ontario and northern Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and New York. ()
Red-bellied woodpeckers live in forests. They prefer old forests with large hardwood trees, but they can also live in mixed pine-hardwood forests, mesic pine flatwoods, bottomlands where there are lots of trees, swampy woods, and riparian forests. They usually live below 600 m elevation, but can be found at up to 900 m in the Apalachian mountains. (Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Red-bellied woodpeckers seem to be monogamous (one male mates with one female). Breeding pairs form any time from early winter to late spring. Males attract females with a combination of tapping on trees and other objects, making "kwirr" calls, and drumming. Mutual tapping (when the male and female tap together) is one way that pairs communicate, especially when selecting the nest site. Breeding pairs do not appear to stay together for more than one season. (Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Breeding pairs begin forming between early winter and late spring. They begin nesting in March and April. The male and female select a nest site together. They visit potential nest sites, and communicate by mutual tapping; one member of the pair taps softly on the wood from inside a cavity, and the other taps back from the outside. Nests are usually excavated in dead trees or in the dead limbs of live trees. The male and female both excavate the nest cavity, which has an opening about 5.9 cm wide and 5.7 cm tall. When the cavity is complete, the female lays about four eggs. She lays one egg each day. The eggs are smooth, oval, and glossy white. Both parents incubate the eggs, which hatch after about 12 days.
"Pip"-ing sounds come from the eggs about two hours before hatching. The chicks are altricial (helpless) when they hatch. They don't have any down or feathers and their eyes are shut. About six days after hatching, their eyes begin to open and claws, retrices and remiges appear. They begin to grow feathers when they are about 12 days old. While they are in the nest, both parents feed the chicks. The chicks leave the nest (called fledging) when they are 24 to 27 days old.
The chicks usually stay near the nest for a few days after fledging. After about two days, they begin to follow their parents around. The parents help them to forage and feed them for up to 10 weeks. Toward the end of this period, the adults drive the fledglings away. The young birds are probably able to breed the next spring when they are about 1 year old. Most red-bellied woodpeckers raise one brood per season. (Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Male and female red-bellied woodpeckers both spend a lot of time and energy taking care of their young. They both excavate the nest, incubate the eggs and feed the chicks for up to 10 weeks after they leave the nest. (Shackelford, et al., 2000)
The oldest known red-bellied woodpecker lived to be at least 12 years and 1 month old. (Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Red-bellied woodpeckers usually do not migrate. However, those that live in the north may move south during very cold winters. They are active during the day. They are also solitary, except during the breeding season when they spend time with a mate and their chicks. Red-bellied woodpeckers defend a territory all year round. The size of their territory is usually between 0.016 and 0.16 square kilometers.
Red-bellied woodpeckers move around by walking, climbing and hopping. They climb up tree trunks (called hitching) by hopping upward and using their tails to support themselves.
Red-bellied woodpeckers have been seen playing. They play by flying and dodging among trees as if they were trying to escape a predator. When predators are nearby, red-bellied woodpeckers make alarm calls and fly to shelter in nearby trees. (Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Red-bellied woodpecker home ranges that have been measured have ranged from 3.5 to 19 ha.
Red-bellied woodpeckers communicate using calls, non-vocal sounds (drumming), and body signals. This is a noisy species. They call and drum year-round, but they are most noisy during the breeding season. Red-bellied woodpeckers use six calls to communicate. They also communicate by drumming on dead trees, dead stubs and utility poles with their beaks. Drumming communicates ownership of a territory and is used to communicate between breeding pairs. (Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Red-bellied woodpeckers are omnivorous. They eat a wide variety of fruits, nuts, seeds, berries and tree sap, as well as arboreal arthropods and other invertebrates. These include ants, flies, grasshoppers, beetle larvae and caterpillars. Red-bellied woodpeckers also eat small vertebrates, including brown and green anoles, tree frogs, small fish, nestling birds and bird eggs.
Gleaning, probing, excavating, pecking, bark scaling, and hawking are all methods used by red-bellied woodpeckers to search for food. Once they find food, they eat small items by swallowing them whole. If they catch large prey, red-bellied woodpeckers thrash the prey against a tree and pick it apart into small pieces. Red-bellied woodpeckers have a very long, pointed, sticky tongue with a pointed tip. They use their tongues to pry pieces of food out of cracks in tree bark.
Red-bellied woodpeckers hunt for food on tree trunks and limbs. Males and females search for food differently. Males forage primarily on trunks, while females forage primarily on tree limbs. Females also forage higher on the trees than males.
Red-bellied woodpeckers are known to store extra food to eat later. They store nuts, acorns, corn, fruits, seeds and insects in cracks and crevices in trees or wooden posts. ("Chipper Woods Bird Observatory: Red Bellied Woodpecker", 2001; Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Predators of adult red-bellied woodpeckers include birds of prey such as sharp-shinned hawks and Cooper's hawks, black rat snakes and house cats. Known predators of nestlings and eggs include red-headed woodpeckers, European starlings, pileated woodpeckers, gray rat snakes and black rat snakes.
When approached by a predator, red-bellied woodpeckers either hide from the predator, or harass it with alarm calls. They defend their nests and young aggressively, and may directly attack predators that come near the nest.
Red-bellied woodpeckers affect the populations of the animals they eat. They also provide food for their predators. They host at least two species of mites, Menacanthus precursor and Philopterus californiensis.
Red-bellied woodpeckers compete for food with blue jays and several other species of woodpeckers. They compete for nest sites with red-cockaded woodpeckers, European starlings, northern flickers, flying squirrels, red-headed woodpeckers and downy woodpeckers. Abandoned red-bellied woodpecker nest holes are used by a variety of other cavity-nesting birds and mammals. (Shackelford, et al., 2000)
There are no known adverse effects of red-bellied woodpeckers on humans.
Red-bellied woodpeckers help to control insects that are considered pest species. ("Chipper Woods Bird Observatory: Red Bellied Woodpecker", 2001)
Red-bellied woodpeckers appear to have become more common in recent years. Because this species can live in many different forest types of different ages, it is less likely to be threatened or endangered than other woodpecker species. This species is also successfully because it can live in suburban environments, which are becoming more common. There are about 10,000,000 red-bellied woodpeckers in the world. They are protected under the U.S. Migratory Bird Act. ("Chipper Woods Bird Observatory: Red Bellied Woodpecker", 2001; Shackelford, et al., 2000)
Kari Kirschbaum (author, editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Liesl Eckhardt (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that generate their own body heat through metabolic processes.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
uses sight to communicate
2001. "Chipper Woods Bird Observatory: Red Bellied Woodpecker" (On-line). Accessed March 21, 2001 at http://wbu.com/chipperwoods/photos/redbel.htm.
1990. Red-Bellied Woodpecker. Pp. 203 in Book of North American Birds. New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc.
Perring, C., A. Middleton. 1985. Woodpeckers. Pp. 296-301 in The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications.
Shackelford, C., R. Brown, R. Conner. 2000. Red-bellied woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus). Pp. 1-24 in A Poole, F Gill, eds. The Birds of North America, Vol. 500. Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc.